What is likely to happen if I was caught shoplifting at a major retail store for a minor amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is likely to happen if I was caught shoplifting at a major retail store for a minor amount?

I was caught shoplifting less than $100 worth of goods from a retail store. My boyfriend was with me and was considered an accomplice but got off with a small fine (I think). I am awaiting my second court date and am stressing what may happen to me. Will I go to jail?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been charged with shoplifting which is a misdemeanor, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney if you have not already. As to the likely outcome, assuming that this is your first offense, most likely the court will fine you, place you on court probation, order you to do community service work and if successful, the charge against you may then be dismissed.

From what you have written, jail does not seem likely, but then again, the judge makes the final decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption