I was caught shop lifting at Walmart first time ever besides the fee will it go on my record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was caught shop lifting at Walmart first time ever besides the fee will it go on my record

I got caught shop lifting at Walmart in the
amount of 52.00 its my first time ever I wasnt
arrested but was told that I would get a fine in
the mail and I was let go no police came so will
this go on my record so I cannot get a good
job or a place to live

Asked on June 17, 2018 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were not formally arrested, then this incident will not go on your criminal history record. However, in theory, the store could still choose to file a criminal complaint and the state could decide to press charges (although unlikely under the circumstances). Instead, you will receive what is known as a "civil demand letter". You can pay it or not, it's up to you. The fact is that they are rarely if ever acted upon. So if you don't pay more than likely no further collection action will be taken against you (although you may receive another demand for even more money before the matter is dropped). Again, whether or not to pay the demand is up to you. If you do choose to pay, then keep a copy of everything tht you send; if the matter ever does go to court you will want to show that you made restitution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption