If I was brought up on embezzlement charges by my employer but I have never been in trouble with the law before, what are my chances of avoiding jail time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was brought up on embezzlement charges by my employer but I have never been in trouble with the law before, what are my chances of avoiding jail time?

I did cooperate with Wal-mart and I admitted to the crime; I took $994. I apologized to my employer and offered to make an arrangement to pay the money back if they allow me to.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the charge against you is your first offense over and you have paid back what you stole, the chances of you avoiding jail is pretty good given the amount was less than $1,000 taken.

Most likely if convicted you will be fined, ordered to do community service and and placed on probation for a year or so in lieu of a suspended jail sentence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption