If I was bitten by bed bugs in a hotel and got a staph infection from scratching which resulted in my getting scars, do I have a case?

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 9, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was bitten by bed bugs in a hotel and got a staph infection from scratching which resulted in my getting scars, do I have a case?

I located the bed bugs and have pictures.

Asked on April 9, 2015 under Personal Injury, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You *may* have a case:

1) You'd have to prove negligence, or that the hotel was unreasonably careless. To show this, you'd have to prove that they did not properly clean and/or extirminate, and that's why there were bedbugs. The fact that there were bedbugs does not, without more, make them liable--for example, the prior guest could have brought them in with his/her luggage and clothing and if no one reported them after that, the hotel would not have known to take action. For liability, the hotel must have done something wrong.

2) You'd have to prove causation--that the bug bites led to the infection; this would require medical testimony.

3) If the scars are very small, then you probably could not recover enough money to make a lawsuit worthwhile.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption