What to do if I was badly injured while working for UNICEF on a 6 month contract in Pakistan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was badly injured while working for UNICEF on a 6 month contract in Pakistan?

That was 6 month ago (2 weeks before the expiry of my contract) and I am still unable to walk (broken foot, torn ligaments). UNICEF both in Pakistan and US Headquarters say sorry but they do not carry insurance for nor compensate for injuries on that kind of contract. Meanwhile, I am in some financial stress trying to support a family while out of work.

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe you were injured due UNICEF's negligence or carelessness, then you may be able to sue them; however, since employers are not insurers, they are only liable when they are at fault (such as by being neglgent). Therefore, if the injury did not flow out of UNICEF's fault, it is very likely that you have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption