If I was attacked outside my home by drunken rednecks and one of my friends fired gun but no one was seriously injured, am I required to report this incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was attacked outside my home by drunken rednecks and one of my friends fired gun but no one was seriously injured, am I required to report this incident?

My 2 friends and I defended ourselves with necesssary force. I’m not sure what my legal recourse is.

Asked on April 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The answer to your first question regarding a requirement to report a certain incident depends on the full facts of the situation. The statement of the incident and the questions raised are ambiguous as written.  You talk about not being 'sure what my legal recourse is'.  I suggest you should confer privately with an attorney to whom you confide the facts of what occurred and your worries and concerns.  Certainly inform the attorney of any wishes you have regarding choice of action.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption