How do I calculate pain and suffering if I was attacked by honey bees on the golf course if it was known that they were there but we were not warned about them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I calculate pain and suffering if I was attacked by honey bees on the golf course if it was known that they were there but we were not warned about them?

The GM called and started a claim with their risk management company to pay our medical and other expenses. I am allergic to bees and thank goodness I had a epi pen.

Asked on August 18, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You most likely are not actually entitled to anything:

1) First, the club is most likely not liable at  all: bees are a normal occurance outdoors, especially on large landscaped areas full of various sorts of plants (i.e. a golf course), so a) they were not unreasonably careless to have not warned you; and b) you would be considered to have accepted (or "assumed") the risk of bee stings while engaging in outdoor activity on a lawn/field/course. With them having done nothing wrong, and you having accepted the normal risks of your activity, there would no liability.

2) "Pain and suffering" awards are not for  short term pain or discomfort, but for long-term disability, impairment, disfigurement, etc. Assuming that your epi pen and some follow-up medical care took care of the problem and you have not suffered long-term consequences from *this* bee sting, then even IF  there had been liability, there's no pain and suffering award to which you'd reasonably be entitled.

The golf course may be voluntarily paying your medical and other expenses, probably out of a combination of simple decency and for good PR or customer service, but they most likely are not obligated to pay anything; whatever you receive from them is that sense a windfall.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption