If I was at work inspecting a vehicle and I burned my forearm about 2-3 inches on a exhaust pipe of a truck while conducting the inspection, can I sue my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at work inspecting a vehicle and I burned my forearm about 2-3 inches on a exhaust pipe of a truck while conducting the inspection, can I sue my employer?

The burn is gonna leave a scar. Can I sue my job for my injury?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to prevail in a lawsuit against your company, you would have to show that your employer was in some way negligent and that negligence was the direct cause of your injury.  If your employer was not negligent and this is simply one of the hazards of your job, you would not have a good claim.  You can however, file a workers compensation claim where your employers workers compensation insurance can handle your medical bills and any lost wages you may have.  At some point, when you injury has resolved, if you wish to settle and close your workers compensation claim, you can ask for a settlement for the permanent damage you have suffered, meaning the permanent scar you have.  

 

Leigh Anne Timiey

Timiney Law Firm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption