Who can I get to represent me if I was at fault for an autoaccident and was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can I get to represent me if I was at fault for an autoaccident and was uninsured?

The other party is now seeking damages. Who do I contact to represent me in this case? I can only find lawyers that represent those that are seeking money. It seems much harder to find a lawyer that will defend me against a lawsuit such as this.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can find an attorney easily enough IF you can pay the attorney--many lawyers will take the defense for either an hourly rate (usually) or sometimes a mutually agreed upon flat fee. You can expect to spend several thousand dollars on a lawyer. If you can't pay, then no, attorneys will not help you--attorneys work to make a living, like everyone else, and just as you probably would not work at a job for free, lawyers will generally not represent or defend people for free. If you can't afford a lawyer or you're being sued for a relatively small amount, then you may have to act as your own attorney (pro se).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption