If I was at fault for an accident in my mother’s car but I don’t have a license, will the insurance company still cover the damages to her car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at fault for an accident in my mother’s car but I don’t have a license, will the insurance company still cover the damages to her car?

It has full coverage/full tort. My license has been suspended for years which is another fight I’ve been dealing with.

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While you (or your mother) need to check the terms of her insurance policy to be sure (since an insurance policy is a contract and is governed by its written terms), generally, an insurer would not cover the damages, because allowing someone to drive the car who may not drive legally is generally a violation of the policy; if the policy is violated by the insured, the insurer does not typically need to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption