If I was at a red light and bumped into a truck in the front but settled off the record, should I still worry about a potential lawsuit?

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at a red light and bumped into a truck in the front but settled off the record, should I still worry about a potential lawsuit?

We settled it off the record and i gave him a $200 check. Now I regret that decision because I didn’t get any information from him and there are no legal records of the accident.

Asked on October 29, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should be worried about a potential lawsuit if you did not obtain a liability release from the other driver.  If the other driver later developed whiplash symptoms and had to go to a chiropractor he is most likely going to seek out a personal injury attorney to make a demand on your insurance company, which you apparently never even told about the accident.  If he doesn't know your insurance information, the attorney may just go ahead and sue you, figuring you will turn the suit over to your insurance company.  You should alert your insurance company now of what happened, make a record with them, and then hope you do not get sued.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption