What to do if I was at a music festival with friends and our car was randomly searched by the sheriffs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was at a music festival with friends and our car was randomly searched by the sheriffs?

They found marijuana brownies which denied having marijuana in them at first but admitted to it after they asked us multiple times. The sheriff issued a citation and stated it was “like a parking ticket” which we could pay and have no other repercussions; I elected to take the citation even though they weren’t mine, as my friend’s didn’t have their licenses with them. A month later, I received a $1,000 fine and now have a criminal conviction on my record; I am planning to appeal it as I am in nursing school and this will affect my career tremendously. If I appeal, is there a good chance my record can be cleared and, if so, what advice do you have to help?

Asked on July 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you are seeking to appeal, you need to act within with no delay, because they are rules and time deadlines for appeals to be heard. Do contact a private attorney in the involved state. I myself am licensed for Minnesota criminal issues. This website does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

CRIMINAL LAW - MINNESOTA


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption