i was at a job site and was doing my duty,another guy caused my injury do to his mistake.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was at a job site and was doing my duty,another guy caused my injury do to his mistake.

i want to know if able to claim damages

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the other guy was employed by the same company as you, you should be filing a workers compensation claim with your employer to be compensated for your injuries.  If the guy did not work for him, you may have a claim against the guy and/or his company.  I do not have all the facts i need to give you a definitive answer.  However, I suggest that you locate a lawyer to start a worker's comp claim to get your medical bills covered and then determine the viability of a claim against the guy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption