What are my rights if I was assaulted while staying at a hotel due to the night clerk giving my room key out to a person claiming to be staying in the room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was assaulted while staying at a hotel due to the night clerk giving my room key out to a person claiming to be staying in the room?

The clerk never checked and the person who entered my room assaulted me in my sleep. I now often have problems sleeping, especially away from home. Is the hotel liable? Can I be compensated?

Asked on September 18, 2014 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The clerk personally as well as his employer (the hotel) would very likely be liable, since it would have been negligent, or unreasonably careless, to let someone into a guest's room without verifying that the person had the right to enter. You can seek compensataion for medical (including psychological counseling or prescription costs); lost wages  (if you missed work); stolen or damaged property (if anything was taken, etc.); and possibly for "pain and suffering" if you now suffer from a medical diagnosed condition (e.g. some sort of sleep condition). It would be worth your while to discuss the matter with a personal injury attorney to evalute what your case might be worth, it's strength, and the cost to pursue it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption