i was asleep when all this happend.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was asleep when all this happend.

i was asleep when i found out that minors were drunk in my residence. i got arrested cause of this. and one of the minors that was highly intoxicated was telling the cops that i had tased her. and therefore i got chared with battery in the first degree.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I urge you to hire a local attorney who will represent you in this matter. From the sounds of it there are many issues at play here and I want to ensure you are properly represented.

As far as the drinking the law tends not to care if the adults are home or away, awake or asleep, etc. An adult is responsible for minors drinking on their premises regardless of knowledge, although the knowledge is where you can argue and get a lesser charge/sentence.

The battery charge is more complicated and without the facts its hard to advise. Were there witnesses that can testify you didn't do that? These are the types of questions you need to think about and this charge is why you need a lawyer who can direct you and help ensure you are not convicted of a crime you didn't commit. SO please at least consult with a lawyer who can point you in the right direction if you are choosing to in the end go pro se. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption