What to do if I was asked by someone in a very high position in my company to illegally copy a DVD for them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was asked by someone in a very high position in my company to illegally copy a DVD for them?

When I said I wasn’t comfortable doing it, meaning I absolutely didn’t want to, I was basically accosted with a past mistake that had nothing to do with legal practices. What legal options do I have if they continue to harass or threaten me over this? This person has the power to determine my future at this company. I don’t want to lose my job or have the threat of reprisal. I also don’t want to cave and do something that is illegal and get me in serious trouble with the law if caught.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a human resources department at the company you work for, I suggest that you meet with a person in such department to document what transpired.

Follow up with the meeting with a letter confirming such. You might want to consult with a labor law attorney and a representative with your local department of labor as well to protect yourself about the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption