What to do if I was arrested on charges of a possession of paraphernalia possession of a controlled substance and consumption of alcohol by a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested on charges of a possession of paraphernalia possession of a controlled substance and consumption of alcohol by a minor?

I was never read my rights. What should I do?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were not read your Miranda rights, you need to get an attorney immediately to review any video or audio so that if indeed your rights were violated, your lawyer could petition to have the matter dismissed, charges dropped and/or evidence suppressed or thrown out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption