What to do if I was arrested on a driving charge the police found 10 grams of cocaine and $480 in my possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested on a driving charge the police found 10 grams of cocaine and $480 in my possession?

They changed me for driving without a license and released me on $100 bond. They took my cellphone and the $480 and the drugs but did not charge me for the drugs. What does this mean? Will they charge me later for the drugs?

Asked on June 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There are two possibilities:

1) The authorities are still deciding what to do about the drugs--charge you? Approach you and use the leverage that they could charge you to get you to testify against your dealer or wear a wire?

2) The officers who arrested you were corrupt and stole the money and drugs. In this case, it was VERY unlikely that you will be charged.

There's no real way to know will happen until something does--that is, until you are charged, or the police approach you to be an informant, etc. If 2) is what happened, you may have to live wth uncertainty for quite some time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption