If I was arrested in one state but as a resident of another had my probation transferred there, in which state do I proceed to get an expungment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested in one state but as a resident of another had my probation transferred there, in which state do I proceed to get an expungment?

I’d like to get my record exponged but am not sure in which state.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must have your criminal expungement processed in the same state and court in which you were convicted. Once the expungement process is complete, your criminal record will be cleared of the conviction. Be sure to speak with a crimnal defense attorney in your area to be sure you meet eligibility requirements for an expungement as they vary by state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption