What to do if I was arrested 2 1/2 years ago for a DUI but have been living in Argentina for the past 7 months and I was just notified that I have to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested 2 1/2 years ago for a DUI but have been living in Argentina for the past 7 months and I was just notified that I have to appear in court?

I have to be there in a month. Short of putting me in jail, can the judge force me to move back to the US as part of my punishment? No accident was involved; I was just over the legal limit.

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Contact an attorney who practices where your DUI is pending and do it immediately. In my area, which is in SC, the lawyer can appear in court on behalf of the client. But there's a lot more to it. You need representation. Don't wait

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption