If I was arrested for marijuana possession 6 months before the law changed, is there anyway to reopen the case under the current laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for marijuana possession 6 months before the law changed, is there anyway to reopen the case under the current laws?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not likely.  You have two issues: whether your plea was knowing, intelligent and voluntarily and, to the extent that it was not, whether your offense occured after the effective date of the de-criminalization.  If your concern is the affect the charge may have on employment, etc., you may instead want to attempt to have the record sealed.  Best of luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption