What to do if I was arrested 3 years ago for domestic violence but the DA did not charge me and told me to call back in 6 months to have the charge removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested 3 years ago for domestic violence but the DA did not charge me and told me to call back in 6 months to have the charge removed?

I got the runaround because no one knew where to send me. I cannot go there because I moved out of state. What are my options to get this charge removed? Can I do this myself?

Asked on August 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the uncertainty about the prior situation that you got yourself in, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney practicing in the county where you were arrested to look into the matter further for you. If you do not know of one, a competent attorney can be located via attorneypages.com in such a locality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption