If I was arrested for switching price tags in a store, what I can do on my own as I cannot afford a lawyer since I’m in college and not employed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for switching price tags in a store, what I can do on my own as I cannot afford a lawyer since I’m in college and not employed?

Asked on January 13, 2015 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You were charged with Petty theft, correct?  Then you can seek to have counsel appointed on your behalf and you will probably make the guidelines if you have no means of income.  If, however, you can go to your family for support I would.  If you are convicted of petty theft I am afraid that it will follow you the rest of your life career wise.  Employers don't like thieves and even though you try and explain it away as being a young, you are old enough to know.  You need an attorney to see if you could enter in to a diversion program which sometimes allows you to take a petty theft course and stay clean for a certain time (say 6 months) and then the matter will go away.  You then have to have the arrest record expunged.  Please get help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption