What is going to happen if I was arrested for shoplifting last night and I have a prior from 5 years ago for a minor drug offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is going to happen if I was arrested for shoplifting last night and I have a prior from 5 years ago for a minor drug offense?

Asked on January 11, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Well, it all depends on how the minor drug offense conviction is used if you testify.  At this point, you need to find out from your counsel whether the shoplifting charge is for a misdemeanor or a felony theft (based on amount stolen).  Talk to an attorney immediately to get plead this matter out.  If the judge goes with it, you may get a fine, community service, have to pay restitution and possibly a delayed conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption