If I was arrested for shoplifting and I have a sentencing hearing, what the penalty is for this crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for shoplifting and I have a sentencing hearing, what the penalty is for this crime?

This is my first shoplifting offense.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically a first offense shoplifting charge is a misdemeanor offense in most jurisdictions and can carry a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail if convicted. For first time offenders however, most courts will issue a deferred or delayed sentence (or even a pre-trial diversion program) in which you will be placed under some form of court supervision/probation, and once all the terms and conditions of the probation are complete, the case will be dismissed and you will not have a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption