What to do if I was arrested for public intoxication and disorderly conduct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested for public intoxication and disorderly conduct?

They never read me my Miranda rights or gave me a breathalizer. However, I signed my citations but on both of them they wrote public intoxication. Can they go back and give me disorderly conduct? And can I get out of the charges for not giving me a breathalizer or giving me my Miranda rights?

Asked on February 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Just because you were not given your Miranda rights does not mean that your arrest was improper under the law. Only that anything stated by you that is incriminating could be kept out of the court room.

Just because a breathalyzer test was not given to you does not mean that the public intoxication charge as to you was not based upon probable cause. Your arrest could have been made upon subjective observations of the citing officers. Possibly you could still be cited for disorderly conduct. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption