If Iwas arrested for possession of a fire arm without a FOID card, can this be removedfrom my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas arrested for possession of a fire arm without a FOID card, can this be removedfrom my record?

In 2001; I was given non-reporting probation.

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were given probation for anything then you were not only arrested but you were convicted or pled guilty to something. Expungement, as I understand it in Illinois, is permitted if you have no convictions on your record (and that means your Illinois record as well as any other state).  Illinois also allows sealing of record or Application for a Governor's pardon.  So really there are three option.  Remember: none are a right but rather are entirely a matter of "judicial discretion."  It may be best for you to seek legal help with the matter so that if you qualify you can be sure that it is done correctly.  And always double check after everyone tells you that it is done just to be sure.  Run a background check on yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption