If I was arrested for petty theft and upon completion of community service my case was dismissed, how do I answer “have you ever been convicted of a violation of the law”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for petty theft and upon completion of community service my case was dismissed, how do I answer “have you ever been convicted of a violation of the law”?

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Since you were arrested for petty theft but the case was dismissed against you due to you being successful in completing your community service, then you were never convicted of the crime you have written about. As such the answer to the question would be "no".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption