if I was arrested for petty theft but my case was dismissed, will the arrest show up and I will be asked about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I was arrested for petty theft but my case was dismissed, will the arrest show up and I will be asked about it?

I need to complete a fingerprint and background check. I am worried that the arrest will show up and I will be asked about it. What shows up on those kinds of checks?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If they arrested and recorded like they are supposed to, then yes, the petty theft could show up on a criminal background check. If you want to know exactly what will show up and how it will appear on your record, then go to your local sheriff and go through the process of obtaining your own criminal history. Anything you see on their will and can eventually end up in an employer's hands (even though technically they should only get conviction info.) Generally, crimianl background checks will show the date of arrest, the nature of the charges, and a general dispostion. These elements are usually inputted manually.... which means the high potenital for human error. It could cost you between $10-15, but it's really worth the fee to see how your criminal history is reported (if at all) and what you need to list on your job applications.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption