If I was arrested for misdemeanor trespassing, do I need to tell my bosssince I’m a school teacher?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for misdemeanor trespassing, do I need to tell my bosssince I’m a school teacher?

Arrested in LA; work in TX?

Asked on March 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Tricky question. If you had a misdemeanor trespass in Louisiana, were you convicted? It appears you were merely arrested and arrest is not necessarily considered a bad act. But you need to check out with your attorney in Louisiana whether or not this is going to trial soon or if you can plea out or better yet get the charge to drop. Further, check your union contract (most have teachers' unions) and see if there are reporting requirements about any and all arrests or only regarding convictions or those pertaining to issues involving the safety of those you teach. You certainly do not want to jeopardize your job if you don't have to, so ensure you have all your facts correct before you report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption