If I was arrested for lewd conduct and charged with disturbing the peace, can I get it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for lewd conduct and charged with disturbing the peace, can I get it expunged?

I was charged with lewd conduct 3 years ago for engaging in a consenting sex act in a park with another adult. It is the only thing I have ever been in trouble for. I am a college graduate with a wonderful resume – except for this charge. I keep getting hired for jobs but then fail the background check. I am now making minimum wage. Is there anyway to expunge this?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that the charge was a misdemeanor and not a felony, correct?  Unfortunately you live in a state where expungement of a criminal record is permitted in very limited circumstances.  It is my understanding that most crimes are not expungeable in Nebraska.  It is generally limited to juvenile convictions and in adult cases where there should have been no arrest and there was no conviciton (as a result of an "error" on the part of law enforcement is how I believe it goes).  What you can do here is to see if you can obtain a pardon on the matter.  But I would seek help from someone who knows what they are doing.  It is well worth your spending the money.  It is an investment in your future. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption