If I was arrested for grand theft, during the arraignment will the state would offer a plea “bargain” or diversionary program before or after I make a plea?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for grand theft, during the arraignment will the state would offer a plea “bargain” or diversionary program before or after I make a plea?

This is my first offense I have read that the state sometimes offers a felony diversionpProgram to non-violent offenders. I do not want my plea to mess up my chances of being offered the program.

Asked on August 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to understand the process here and you need a lawyer asap.  First, generally speaking, it is done at the arraignment and you do NOT enter a plea at all.  You are "diverted" to the counseling program that is in place. Once the program is completed charges are generally dropped. Please get a lawyer.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption