If I paid that off myrestitution, am I off probation or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid that off myrestitution, am I off probation or not?

I was arrested for embezzlement 2 years ago and it was knocked down to misdemeanor larceny. I was put back on probation 10 months ago for 18 months supervised. I paid my last lump sum of money last month.

Asked on November 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The terms laid out in the order of probation will govern whether or not you've completed what is required and finished. But generally speaking, probably not. Paying restitution was mist likely only one part of the probation order but the length still remains. Speak with your PO .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption