If I was arrested in one state for disorderly conduct but am a resident and a student in another state, am I going to have to return for a court date?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested in one state for disorderly conduct but am a resident and a student in another state, am I going to have to return for a court date?

Or can I hire a lawyer to represent me in my absence?

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you can retain a criminal defense attorney in the county where the disorderly conduct charge arose and hope that the attorney can resolve the dispute without you having to make an actual appearance in the court room.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption