What to do if I was arrested for credit/debit card abuse but no case as been filed as to date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested for credit/debit card abuse but no case as been filed as to date?

I was arrested and bonded out. I have not had the case filed as of to date. The bond company told me that they could take up to 2 years to file. I can not afford to hire a lawyer at this time. I do plan on doing this, I am saving money for the retainer fee. My mother was out looking for me that night because she had talk to me and knew I was under the influence. Before she found me I was arrested. I want to know, how do I get this moving? I do not need this on my record. I was told that the girls card that was used did not want to file charges, if her things were returned. How do I find out?

Asked on May 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You understand the seriousness of the charges and that is half the battle. You need to obtain counsel. If you cannot afford one, one should be appointed to you. Try to be proactive and talk to the public defender's office and see if they can help you move your case up and get this going. You probably (if you don't have a previous criminal record) could obtain probation or maybe sort of alternative conviction wherein you may complete perhaps community service, pay a fine, do some other community work or take classes and then the conviction can be erased. It is a good sign the girl from whom you took the card does not wish to file charges. But understand the fact that you were under the influence will not be an excuse or considered a defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption