If I was arrested for a DWI3 years ago but was found not guilty by a jury, will this cause employers to not hire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for a DWI3 years ago but was found not guilty by a jury, will this cause employers to not hire me?

I applied for a job working with children 2 years ago and was told they would run a criminal background check and, if they found anything, they simply would not call me back. They did call back and I got the job but now I’m applying for volunteer opportunities and am wondering if my criminal background check shows an arrest (even if it also shows that I’m not guilty), if that would keep them from allowing me to volunteer.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Conviction or not, the arrest would show unless you requested to have it sealed. Companies know that. You got the job already so it did not affect you last time. It probably would not a second time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption