I WAS ARRESTED FOR A DWI AND I HAVE ONE PRIOR CONVICTION TEN YEARS AGO. MY PUBLIC DEFENDER SAYS THAT I’M GETTING 4.5

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I WAS ARRESTED FOR A DWI AND I HAVE ONE PRIOR CONVICTION TEN YEARS AGO. MY PUBLIC DEFENDER SAYS THAT I’M GETTING 4.5

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

By 4.5, I take that to mean 4.5 years of probation.  This is consistent with Arizona law.

For a first offense (and this would be considered a first offense since the previous DUI was more than 5 years ago), you can be sentenced up to 4.5 of probation, along with other penalties.

If you're getting almost the maximum probation perhaps there were other aggravating factors.  In determining sentence the court will look to see if there was you a child in the car under the age of 15, whether or not your blood alcohol level was over .15%, and if you were driving on a suspended or revoked license.

NOTE:  The five year rule does not apply if your first DUI had the above aggravating factors;  then the look back would for 10 years and this would be considered your second offense.  This too would affect getting a harsher sentence; in your instance almost the maximum probation.

Without more details of your case I can't say for sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption