If I was arrested but not charged, what are my obligations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested but not charged, what are my obligations?

I was arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia and marijuana. I was told that they would not file the charges if I agreed to help the police as a Confidential Informant. Now that the incident has passed and the charges have not been filed, am i still obligated to help the police? They said if I didn’t show up that they would get warrants for my arrest and bring me in.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The police are holding these charges over your head, and you have to decide for yourself what you are most comfortable with in terms of helping the police with information. Basically you will be exchanging criminal charges for information (snitching out others). This can be dangerous and a personal safety issue if you are found out to be ratting to the police. With that said, drug paraphernalia and marijuana possession are misdemeanor charges that can cause damage to your criminal record if convicted in court. If you fail to help the police, they have every right to turn over you arrest information to the local prosecutor to obtain a criminal warrant, so again, this is a personal decision that you have to make in terms of your level of comfort in helping the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption