What can I do if I was arrested all charges were dropped against me, however there is a website which has published my arrest ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was arrested all charges were dropped against me, however there is a website which has published my arrest ?

Therefore a search for my name pulls up the published arrest for me. I’ve asked the website to take the information off because I was never convicted and the charges against me were false, that’s why they were dropped, however the website refuses to remove the information. Employers, rental properties and others who do a searches on me find this information. Is there anything that I can do to force this independent website to remove such information?

Asked on July 7, 2014 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am afraid that any company may acquire publiuc records and repost the inforation. They do not have to remove that information.  Thwy will often accept a fee to delete your information , which, as unpleasant as it may be, is legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption