If I was found not guilty at trial, must I disclose this on an employment application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was found not guilty at trial, must I disclose this on an employment application?

I was arrested and in jail for 7 months waiting for my jury trial. At trial I was found not guilty by all jurors. When I apply for a job and must answer the question, “Have you been convicted for a felony?”, how do I answer? I wasn’t convicted; I was found not guilty.

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are only sked about convictions and not arrests, then you need not disclose this. A not guilty verdict is not a conviction.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You answer "no": if you were found "not guilty," you were not convicted. Spending time in jail pre-trial (such as because you could not or did not make bail) is *not* a conviction, so according to what you have written, you may honestly answer this question in the negative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption