I was arrested and cited for having a firearm in my vehicle. What fines and/or what other possible punishmentmay I face?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was arrested and cited for having a firearm in my vehicle. What fines and/or what other possible punishmentmay I face?

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is far too complicated for a simple answer for several reasons.

The range of potential charges that could be brought is most circumstances is huge.

So are the potential sentences that could be imposed as the ranges for most crimes is very broad.

These things depend on

  • who eventually will bring the charges -- the state and/or the federal government
  • the types of firearm -- firearms such as a sawed off shotgun or automatic rifles  often carry far stiffer penalties
  • how many firearms were involved
  • where and how the firearms were obtained such as legally or stolen, in-state or out, with proper ID or false ID, after a waiting period or not, etc.
  • whether the firearms were registered
  • whether they were being illegally transported
  • who they were going to
  • whether you or those involved with you have any criminal convictions and/or were under any restrictions as to ownership
  • where you were stopped, such as near a school or in the woods
  • etc. etc. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption