What to do if I was arrested and charged with pedestrian under the influence and for obstruction for not stopping when an officer instructed me to?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested and charged with pedestrian under the influence and for obstruction for not stopping when an officer instructed me to?

I am a disabled veteran who suffers from bad post-traumatic stress and and acute hearing loss from explosions abroad. I had a mental breakdown that evening and blacked out boy recalling any thing until I realized I was in a strapped chair and incarcerated. I was denied an indigent lawyer even though I’m unemployed and a full time student. I only receive disability for PTSD. I have since then sought treatment for my mental disability as well as for TBI. I have not seen any document showing my BAC. I never believed one was performed. I have chose to have a trial by jury. What are my options?

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Then you need legal assistance from elsewhere.  You are a Veteran and there are many programs available for you.  I am going to give you links to two here: 

http://www.georgialegalaid.org/

http://veteranslawcenter.org/

Many programs do not help with criminal proceedings but I think that these may.  If anything they will help you find an attorney who can present your defense.  Good luck and thank you for serving our country.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption