What to do if I was an extended stay resident at hotel with a past due bill but was locked out and not allowed to get my personal items until the bill is paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was an extended stay resident at hotel with a past due bill but was locked out and not allowed to get my personal items until the bill is paid?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If what you have written about happened, you need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney immediately to see what your legal recourse is with respect to the lock out and what your damages are if any. If you owed money to the hotel, then its recourse would have been to sue you in small claims court for it and not lock you out of the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption