If I was an employee for an autodealer and was instructed to bring a new truck into service area from the lot on an icy out but had an accident, what am I legally liable for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was an employee for an autodealer and was instructed to bring a new truck into service area from the lot on an icy out but had an accident, what am I legally liable for?

I damaged the truck when it slid into a post near the service building. I was told I have to pay for damage and made some payments until the employer kept my entire check. So I went to work for another dealer as I need money to support my family. The former employer wants me to work part-time or have my fiancé work to pay off debt with no take home pay. Am I legally liable? I have paid $1017 on the total $2800. I want to have him leave me alone and write off the remaining.

Asked on June 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF you were negligent or careless in causing the damage--for example, you were driving too fast for the icy conditions or didn't start braking early enough--you would be liable for the full amount of the damage. If you do not pay it to the employer's supervision, they could sue you for any amounts you did not pay. On the other hand, if you were not at fault--were not negligent or careless--you would not be liable for anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption