If I was allowed to plead “no contest” and received a deferred adjudicated sentence, how do I now clear my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was allowed to plead “no contest” and received a deferred adjudicated sentence, how do I now clear my record?

I completed the probabation. I was never found guilty obviously and I never pled guilty. How do I go about getting this removed from my public record? The law I’ve seen quoted to explain this seems to indicate an opinion was rendered saying the public is allowed to access records of crimes you have pled guilty to, this does not seem to apply in this case.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, a "no contest" plea is essentially a guilty plea in a criminal matter but the plea would not have an effect upon a civil action stemming from the events arising from the criminal action.

However, if there was a deferred adjudication, then perhaps the court may dismiss the criminal action against you since you have successfully completed your probation. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you in this matter, I suggest that you consult with one regarding a petition to dismiss the action against you and to seal your file if in fact your completed probation warrants the dismissal of the criminal action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption