What to do if I was admitted to the hospital for an overdose of medication but was injured as the result of medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was admitted to the hospital for an overdose of medication but was injured as the result of medical malpractice?

While I was in the hospital I was on a IV. I kept telling everyone that my arm and hand hurt; after several days they began to swell. They became infected and I was taken to surgery to have all of the fluid removed and poison removed. Now, I no longer have use of that hand. I was told due to that I had nerve damage and probably would not get any feeling back or use in that hand. I am pretty much disabled.

Asked on June 23, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek the guidance of a medical malpractice attorney, who will order your medical records and go from there to figure out how successful your claim will be and who you will need and have to sue. The suit will most likely cover the doctors, hospital, nursing staff and anyone else involved plus all of the respective insurance companies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption