What to do if I was accused of tampering with tips as a delivery driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was accused of tampering with tips as a delivery driver?

A manager called two people one said they left $5 but the slip said $15 and the other a friend received their food and signed for it at a party and said they left no tip when there was a $12 tip. I have worked as a server and handled credit card slips for years, never had this problem before and is definitely not something I would do. Unfortunately it’s my word against theirs, I’m just wondering if there is anything I can do legally to either get my job back or a wrongful termination case.

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one's employment is terminable at the will of the employer. Given what you have written and the reasons for your termination, I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to see what your legal recourse may be as to your former employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption