I was accused of stealing but never proven.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was accused of stealing but never proven.

I was accused by former employer of theft. I told them I was not a thief and asked to see proof they said they had. They never showed me anything just kept asking over and over why I did it. I told them i was not a thief and would never admit to being something I wasn’t. I left that job and a few days later I was approached by a few of my former customers who informed me the employees were telling customers i was fired for stealing. Do I have a case against my former employer?

Asked on December 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Every repetition of the false statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for defamation) would include emotional distress, loss of friends or associates, lost income, and if applicable, physical illness.  You can also seek punitive damages which are a substantial amount, to punish the intentional wrongful act of your former employer defaming you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption