What should I do if I was accused of stealing and voluntarily went in for questioning but now they want to do a polygraph?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was accused of stealing and voluntarily went in for questioning but now they want to do a polygraph?

Asked on May 15, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should have asked this question BEFORE going in for questioning.  Any lawyer would have advised you to exercise your 5th Amendment right not to answer their questions without an attorney present.  The police are trying to circumvent your rights and trying to use you to help build their case.  Hire an attorney ASAP and stop speaking to the detctives yourself. If you cannot afford an attorney, contact your local public defender's office and explain the situation.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption