If I was accused of breaking a piece of equipment and lost job over it, what if anything can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was accused of breaking a piece of equipment and lost job over it, what if anything can be done?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one's employment is terminable at the will of the employer absent any issues of discrimination based upon being a member of a protected class. From what you have written, it seems that all you can do is make a claim for unemployment benefits.

To be on the safe side you should consult with a labor law attorney about your matter and/or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption